documenta (13)

Artistic Director: Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev

 

Dates: 9 June – 16 September 2012
Venues: Museum Fridericianum, Neue Galerie, documenta-Halle, Brüder-Grimm-Museum, Ottoneum, Orangerie, Karlsaue, Hauptbahnhof, Oberste Gasse 4, Untere Karlsstr. 14
Off the Main Sites: Kabul, Alexandria-Kairo, Banff

Documenta (13) directed by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, was only the second to be led by a woman. It was notable for many others reasons, including an assembly of recruited “agents” from all over the world for her team of advisors led by Chus Martínez from Spain; an explanation that the theme was a “non-concept,” with a long, rambling poetic title (The dance was frenetic, animated, clattering, twisted, and lasted a long time), and a parallel exhibition in Kabul, Afghanistan. Christov-Bakargiev borrowed the concept of platforms from documenta11, talking this a step further to include exhibitions outside the city of Kassel concurrently at a different location (Okwui Enwezor’s documenta11 in 2002 hosted four exhibition “platforms” prior to the opening in Kassel). Beyond the external international venue, a notably significant new venue selected by Christov-Bakargiev was the former Benedictine Monastery in Breitenau outside Kassel, which had been a labor and concentration camp under the National Socialist regime, a boarding school for girls and a psychiatric clinic. In this powerful exploration of place, documenta (13) recalled one of the underlying foundational ideas behind the major event established after the devastation of World War II: “Zusammenbruch und Wiederaufbau” (Collapse and Recovery) – which can be interpreted as “healing the trauma of war through art”.

Participating Artists

A
Abdul, Lida
Abidi, Bani
Adnan, Etel
Aigner, Korbinian
Akhunov, Vyacheslav
Akram, Barmak
Ali, Khadim
Allora & Calzadilla
Althoff, Kai
Alves, Maria Thereza
Alÿs, Francis
Anastas, Ayreen
AND AND AND (AND …AND …AND & ANDANDAND)
Applebroog, Ida
Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook (Rasdjarmrearnsook, Araya)
Asefi, Mohammad Yusuf
Ashford, Doug
Atoui, Tarek
Attia, Kader

B
Bachzetsis, Alexandra
Balestrini, Nanni
Balkin, Amy
Barry, Judith
Bartolini, Massimo
Baruchello, Gianfranco
Basiony, Ahmed
Bayrle, Thomas
Bel, Jérôme
Bennett, Gordon
Biscotti, Rossella
Boetti, Alighiero (Alighiero & Boetti)
Boghiguian, Anna
Bove, Carol
Buch, Kristina
Büttner, Andrea
Byrne, Gerard

C
CAMP
Cardiff, Janet & Miller, George Bures
Carr, Emily
Castillo Deball, Mariana (Deball, Mariana Castillo)
Chan, Paul
Chiurai, Kudzanai
Critical Art Ensemble
Cruzvillegas, Abraham (Cruzvillegas Fuentes, Abraham & Fuentes, Abraham Cruzvillegas)
Csákány, István
Csörgő, Attila (Csörgö, Attila)
Cumella, Antoni

D
Dalí, Salvador
Dean, Tacita
De Boer, Manon (Boer, Manon de)
Dion, Mark
Djordjadze, Thea
Doherty, Willie
Donnelly, Trisha
Durant, Sam
Durham, Jimmie

E
Epaminonda, Haris & Daniel Gustav Cramer
Erek, Cevdet

F
Faivovich, Guillermo & Nicolás Goldberg
Faldbakken, Matias (Rasul, Abo)
Farmer, Geoffrey
Fast, Omer
Favaretto, Lara
Floyer, Ceal
Foulkes, Llyn
Foushanji, Abul Qasem
Fumai, Chiara

G
Gabri, Rene
Gander, Ryan
Garcia, Dora
Garcia Torres, Mario (Torres, Mario Garcia-)
Gates, Theaster
Gaussi, Jeanno
Ghani, Mariam
Gill, Simryn
Gonzalez, Julio (Gonzales, Julio)

H
Haidary, Zainab
Hall, Fiona
Hecker, Florian
Henderson, Tamara
Hiller, Susan
Hoheisel, Horst
Hopf, Judith
Hourani, Khaled
Huyghe, Pierre

I
Ivekovic, Sanja

J
Jacir, Emily
Johannessen, Toril
Jonas, Joan
Jungen, Brian

K
Kaesbach, Rudolf
Kahn, Robin & La Cooperativa Unidad Nacional Mujeres Saharauis (Kahn, Robin & The National Union of Women from Western Sahara)
Kamandy, Masood
Kanwar, Amar
Kentridge, William
Khan, Hassan
Kurenniemi, Erkki

L
Lara, Adriana
Larrain Barros, Horacio (Barros, Horacio Larrain)
Lê, Dinh Q. (Dinh Q. Lê & Lê, Dinh Quang)
Lester, Gabriel
Link, David
Loboda, Maria
Lombardi, Mark
Lopez, Anibal
Lucas, Renata
Lutyens, Marcos und Raimundas Malasauskas, featuring Sissel Tolaas (Marcos Lutyens und Raimundas Malasauskas, featuring Sissel Tolaas)

M
Macuga, Goshka
Maiolino, Anna Maria
Malani, Nalini
Martins, Maria
Matarrese, Francesco
Mauri, Fabio
Mehretu, Julie
Menick, John
Menke, Christoph
Metzger, Gustav
Miller, Lee (Miller, Elizabeth)
Mojadidi, Aman
Moon, Kyungwon & Jeon, Joonho (Moon Kyungwon & Jeon Joonho)
Moore, Gareth
Morandi, Giorgio
Mroué, Rabih
Muholi, Zanele
Müller, Christian Philipp

N
Nordheim, Arne
Numminen, M.A. (Numminen, Mauri Antero)

O
Ohtake, Shinro
Omarzad, Rahraw
Ondák, Roman
Onur, Füsun
Otolith Group (The Otolith Group)

P
Panayiotou, Christodoulos
Penone, Giuseppe
Pentecost, Claire
Philipsz, Susan
Phinthong, Pratchaya (Phinthong Pratchaya)
Pich, Sopheap
Porsager, Lea
Portnoy, Michael
Preston, Margaret
Price, Seth
Prvacki, Ana

R
Raʼad, Walid (Atlas Group & The Atlas Group & Raad, Walid)
Rakowitz, Michael
Ray, Man (Man Ray & Radnitzky, Emmanuel & Rudnizky, Emmanuel)
Reid Nakamarra, Doreen (Nakamarra, Doreen Reid)
Reyes, Pedro
Richter, Gunnar
Ringholt, Stuart
Robbins, Ruth & Tremmel, Red Vaughan
Rodas, Juana Marta und Isidrez, Julia
Ryan, Paul
Ryggen, Hannah

S
Sadr Haghighian, Natascha (Haghighian, Natascha Sadr)
Sala, Anri
Salomon, Charlotte
Samb, Issa
Schaber, Ines
Sehgal, Tino
Serra, Albert
Shah, Tejal
Shawky, Wael
Sherzad, Zolaykha
Solakov, Nedko
Song, Dong (Song Dong)
St. Turba, Tamas (Saint Turba, Tamas)
Sukhareva, Alexandra

T
Taanila, Mika
Taasha, Mohsen
Tarakhovsky, Alexander
Téllez, Javier
Texmon Rygh, Aase
Thornton, Warwick
Time/Bank (Time Bank)
Tjapaltjarri, Warlimpirrnga
Trockel, Rosemarie

V
Vandy, Rattana
Vaṇṇ Ṇāt (Vann, Nath & Vann Nath & Ṇāt, Vanṇ & Vaṇṇ, Ṇāt & Nath, Vann)
Villar Rojas, Adrián (Rojas, Adrián Villar-)
Voss, Jerónimo
Vu Giang Huong (Vu, Giang Huong & Huong, Vu Giang & Vu-Giang-Huong)

W
Warboys, Jessica
Waxman, Lori
Wedemeyer, Clemens von (Von Wedemeyer, Clemens)
Weerasethakul, Apichatpong (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Weiner, Lawrence
Worldly House (The Worldly House)

Y
Yang, Haegue (Yang Haegue & Haegue Yang)
Yan, Lei (Yan Lei & Lei, Yan)

Z
Zaatari, Akram
Zalmaï
Zeilinger, Anton
Zuse, Conrad

Credits

Many thanks to Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev and Giulia Colletti
Catalogue text courtesy of Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev

Resources

Credits

Many thanks to Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev and Giulia Colletti
Catalogue text courtesy of Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev

Subscribe to SOUTH SOUTH Newsletter