documenta 14

Artistic Director: Adam Szymczyk

 

Venues Athens:
Athens Conservatoire (Odeion); Athens School of Fine Arts (ASFA); National Museum of Contemporary Art (EMST); Benaki Museum: Pireos Street Annexe, Museum of Islamic Art and Nikos Hadjikyriakos-Ghika Gallery; Megaron – The Athens Concert Hall; Parko Eleftherias, Athens Municipality Art Center and Museum of Anti-dictatorial and Democratic Resistance; National Archaeological Museum; Epigraphic Museum and 36 other locations and public spaces in Athens and Piraeus.

 

Venues Kassel:
Former underground train station (Kulturbahnhof); Neue Neue Galerie (Neue Hauptpost); Fridericianum; documenta Halle; Neue Galerie; Palais Bellevue; Orangerie; Museum of Natural History in the Ottoneum; Grimmwelt; Museum of Sepulchral Culture; Hessisches Landesmuseum; Stadtmuseum Kassel; Gießhaus; Gottschalk Halle; Kulturforum Schlachthof; Nordstadt-Park; Henschel Hallen and 18 other locations and public spaces in Kassel.
Dates: 8 April to 17 September 2017
8 April to 16 July in Athens / 10 June to 17 September in Kassel
Learning from Athens

One of the core interests of documenta 14, which took place in 2017, was the cause of decentralising and decolonising the northwestern canon. The concept was announced by Artistic Director Adam Szymczyk in 2012. One of the most surprising and controversial aspects, perhaps, of Szymczyk’s announcement, was that documenta 14 would take place in equal parts ac ross the cities of Kassel and Athens under the slogan “Learning from Athens”. The exhibition in Athens would open two months prior to Kassel and each would run for 100 days. Participating artists all where to exhibit at both locations, in some cases with different works. There was concern and outcry about this decision from art circles in Germany, some in Greece (which was crippled by a terrible recession and refugee crisis) and other parts of the globe. But for Szymczyk and his international curatorial team (comprised of Pierre Bal-Blanc, Hendrik Folkerts, Candice Hopkins, Hila Peleg, Dieter Roelstraete and Monika Szewczyk) Athens “represented the financially disadvantaged global south vis-à-vis the European north”, explains the Documenta retrospective website. “The victim of a ‘neocolonial and neoliberal attitude’ scarred by a ‘humiliating crisis stigma’ (Szymczyk in his contribution to the d14 Reader) became emblematic of today’s global crises and humanitarian catastrophes, which during the preparation of documenta 14 escalated dramatically with the war in Syria.” This was viewed an interesting elaboration on previous editions in which the Eurocentric perspective of the large exhibition had previously been addressed, including Catherine David’s “100 Days / 100 Guests” for documenta 10; Okwui Enwezor’s global platforms for documenta 11; and documenta 13 under Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev in Kabul and Bamiyan, Afghanistan (alongside events in Cairo, Alexandria and Banff).

Participating Artists

A
Abounaddara
Akinbiyi, Akinbode
Aladağ, Nevin
Andújar, Daniel García
Anesiadou, Danai
Angelidakis, Andreas
Antonas, Aristide
Araeen, Rasheed
Auder, Michel

B
Bachzetsis, Alexandra
Baghramian, Nairy
Balducci, Marie Cool Fabio
Baloji, Sammy
Basha, Arben
Belmore, Rebecca
Beqiri, Sokol
Bernat, Roger
Bidjocka, Bili
Bing, Wang
Birrell, Ross
Blido, Llambi
Bold, Nomin
Brăila, Pavel
Brătescu, Geta (1926-2018)

C
Cahn, Miriam
Campos-Pons, María Magdalena und Leonhard, Neil
Celmins, Vija
Cennetoğlu, Banu
Charalambous, Panos
Chopra, Nikhil
Ciudad Abierta

D
Daučíková, Anna
Davey, Moyra
Davids, Yael
Denes, Agnes
Diawara, Manthia
Dick, Beau (1955–2017)

E
Eichhorn, Maria
Eijkelboom, Hans
Šeškus, Algirdas
Ely, Bonita
Eshetu, Theo

F
Fofana, Aboubakar
Friedl, Peter

G
Galindo, Guillermo
Galindo, Regina José
Galván, Israel, Niño de Elche und Romero, Pedro G.
Gbaguidi, Pélagie
Georgiou, Apostolos
Gianikian, Yervant und Ricci Lucchi, Angela
Gill, Gauri
Gioti, Marina
González, Beatriz
Gordon, Douglas

H
Haacke, Hans
Hadzinikolaou, Constantinos
Haiduk, Irena
Haloi, Ganesh
Halprin, Anna
Harding, Dale
Harding, David
Hassabi, Maria
Hila, Edi
Hiller, Susan (1940-2019)
Holzapfel, Olaf
Hookey, Gordon

I
iQhiya
Iveković, Sanja

K
Kanwar, Amar
Karmakar, Romuald
Kassapis, Andreas Ragnar
Khalili, Bouchra
K, Hiwa
Knorr, Daniel

L
Ladik, Katalin
Lamelas, David
Lowe, Rick
Lucier, Alvin

M
Mahama, Ibrahim
Mari, Narimane
Mata Aho Collective
Mattin
Mekas, Jonas (1922-2019)
Melitopoulos, Angela
Meredith-Vula, Lala
Żmijewski, Artur
Minke, Gernot
Minujín, Marta
Ménard, Phia
Mohaiemen, Naeem

N
Nallbani, Hasan
Nango, Joar
Nashashibi, Rosalind und Nashashibi/Skaer
Negros Tou Moria
Nkanga, Otobong
Noël, Kettly

O
Ogboh, Emeka
Oguibe, Olu
Oldendorf, Rainer
Oliveros, Pauline (1932–2016)
Orellana Mejía, Joaquín

P
Papoulias, Christos
Paravel, Véréna und Castaing-Taylor, Lucien
Patterson, Benjamin (1934–2016)
Peterman, Dan
Plessas, Angelo
Pohio, Nathan
Pope.L
Postcommodity
Prinz Gholam

Q
Quaytman, R. H.

R
Richter, Gerhard
Rodríguez, Abel
Rosen, Roee
Rose, Tracey
Rukh, Lala (1948–2017)
Rungjang, Arin
Russell, Ben

S
Sagri, Georgia
Samnang, Khvay
Sara, Máret Ánne
Scheirl, Ashley Hans
Schultz, Marilou
Schutter, David
Sheikh, Nilima
Shibli, Ahlam
Shoshi, Zef
Sámi Artist Group (Keviselie/Hans Ragnar Mathisen, Britta Marakatt-Labba, Synnøve Persen)
Solh, Mounira Al
Sprinkle, Annie und Stephens, Beth
Stefani, Eva
Subramanyan K. G. (1924–2016)
Suter, Vivian
Sy, El Hadji

T
Thaemlitz, Terre
Tserenpil, Ariuntugs

U
Uklański, Piotr
Ullmann, Jakob

V
Vega Macotela, Antonio
Vicuña, Cecilia
Vigier, Annie & Apertet, Franck (les gens d’Uterpan)

W
Weinberger, Lois
Whitney, Stanley
Wild, Elisabeth
Wolf-Rehfeldt, Ruth
Wüst, Ulrich

X
Xagoraris, Zafos

Z
Zevallos, Sergio
Zygouri, Mary

Subscribe to SOUTH SOUTH Newsletter